Privacy Policy

Life Matters Suicide Prevention Trust (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. This policy was last updated in March 2021.

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

 

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products 
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 
  • any other person authorised by you.

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information.  Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note the personal information that you requested the correction.

 

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at [email protected] Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

 

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

 

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at [email protected]

Become a superhero

Our everyday superheroes make us proud. They challenge themselves to raise awareness of suicide prevention, breaking the stigma and fundraising for our cause. We are blessed to call you our team of heroes. Thanks so much. You are all awesome. See superhero stories here.​If you want to become a superhero, please contact us at [email protected] and we will help you and assist you along the way.

Suicide prevention education

Our objective is to take SafeTALK out there in our community. We aim for all key front-line staff in our community to be trained in suicide prevention. Help us to do so by sponsoring a school or a community center.
You name it and we will work towards it.Help us to do it by contacting us and donating to make it possible.
Together we can make a difference.

Support our bereavement group

One of our main objectives is to be there for our community. To be there in the way they need and offer the help and support they ask for while travelling one of the hardest journeys in life, grief. We work hard to continue our bereavement support group in our community and develop new groups across the country. Help us now.

Corporate support

Whether it’s through gifts, kind donations or volunteering, our corporate sponsors have been a vital part of helping us in the past years. Thanks for your help.We tailor partnerships to meet the goals of each corporate donor while also meeting our objective of zero suicide in our country. If you want to become a corporate donor, please contact us at [email protected] for possible sponsorships, partnerships and other opportunities.
We would be so happy to work together.